Past Commissioners

Commissioners since the inception of the Public Service Commission in 1910 (*served as Chair):

    • Jeannette M. Mills (2015-2017)
    • Anne E. Hoskins (2013-2016)
    • W. Kevin Hughes* (2011-2018)
    • Kelly Speakes-Backman (2011-2015)
    • Therese M. Goldsmith (2009-2011)
    • Douglas R.M. Nazarian* (2008-2013)
    • Lawrence Brenner (2007-2016)
    • Susanne Brogan (2007-2011)
    • Steven B. Larsen* (2007-2008)
    • Charles R. Boutin (2005-2007)
    • Karen A. Smith (2005-2006)
    • Allen M. Freifeld (2004-2009)
    • Kenneth D. Schisler* (2003-2007)
    • Harold D. Williams (2002-2017)
    • Ronald A. Guns (2001-2004)
    • Gail C. McDonald (2001-2004)
    • J. Joseph Curran, III (1999-2005)
    • Catherine I. Riley* (1999-2003) First Female Chair
    • Glenn F. Ivey* (1998-2000)
    • H. Russell Frisby, Jr.* (1995-1998) First African American Chair
    • Gerald L. Thorpe (1994-1999)
    • E. Mason Hendrickson (1992-1999)
    • Susanne Brogan (1992-2001)
    • Victor Cushwa (1990-died in office September 20, 1991)
    • Linda M. Thomas (1986-1990)
    • Claude M. Ligon (1985-2002)
    • Frank O. Heintz* (1982-1995) The Commission’s Hearing Room is named in his honor
    • Haskell N. Arnold (1980-1984) First African American Commissioner
    • Wayne B. Hamilton (1979-1985)
    • George A. Shehan (1978-1979)
    • Lilo K. Schifter (1978-1994) First Female Commissioner
    • H. Reese Shoemaker (1977-1979)
    • William A. Badger (1977-1991)
    • Thomas J. Hatem* (1976-1982)
    • Michael Darr Barnes (1975-1978)
    • M. Bayne Brooke, Substitute Commissioner (1972-1976; position of Substitute Commissioner abolished 1976)
    • William S. Baldwin (1971-1978)
    • Robert L. Sullivan, Jr.* (1971-1976)
    • William O. Doub* (1968-1971)
    • H. Reese Shoemaker, Jr. (1967-1975)
    • Solomon Liss* (1964-1968)
    • Charles E. Edmondson (1961-1971)
    • Edward D. Storm (1961-1967)
    • Albert L. Sklar* (1958-1964)
    • Francis V. DuPont (1957-1961)
    • Stanford Hoff* (1955-1961)
    • Wilmer Fell Davis (1951-1957)
    • Olin R. Higgins (1949-1951)
    • Frank Harper (1948-died in office April 3, 1958)
    • John H. Hessey* (1948-1955)
    • Thomas Elmo Jones (1946-1948)
    • Charles B. Bosley* (1942-1948)
    • Arthur H. Brice (1941-1949)
    • Edmund Budnitz (1937-1942)
    • Harry O. Levin (1937)
    • O. E. Weller* (1935-1941)
    • Steuart Purcell* (1927-died in office April 18, 1946)
    • Harold E. West* (1924-1935)
    • Ezra B. Whitman* (1921-1927)
    • William Milnes Maloy* (1920-1924)
    • J. Frank Harper (1919-died in office January 17, 1937)
    • James C. Legg (1918-died in office February 1, 1921)
    • John Milton Reifsnider* (1917- died in office March 19, 1920)
    • Philip D. Laird (1916-1917)
    • W. Laird Henry (1914-1916)
    • Albert G. Towers* (1913-1919)
    • E. Clay Timanus (1912-1918)
    • Benjamin T. Fendall (1912)
    • Joshua W. Hering (1910-1913)
    • Philip D. Laird* (1910-1914)
    • James M. Ambler* (1910-1912)